Welcome to the Cambridgeshire Badminton Association (Cambs BA), a County association affiliated to Badminton England.

Cambridgeshire Badminton Association is dedicated to the development and promotion of badminton throughout the whole of Cambridgeshire.  The county consists of around 30 affiliated clubs as well as hosting Junior, Senior and Masters teams playing in the Inter-County Championships.

This web site is designed to enable Cambridgeshire Badminton Association to promote badminton through providing news and information on local, County and national badminton. Please visit this web site regularly to keep abreast of all the latest developments.

County Selection 2012-2013

As always, County selection has been a very long and difficult process, with many players making strong cases for their inclusion.  Please appreciate that the Selection Committee apply a considerable amount of thought to the decision, and that there are only a very limited number of places we can offer.  We have tried to be as objective and fair as we can in applying the following selection criteria:

  • Results at the restricted tournament;
  • Results at other tournaments over the last twelve months;
  • County performance from the previous season;
  • Potential for improvement / Development trajectory;
  • Availability;
  • Commitment to the County;

For anyone who is disappointed at not making a team, it is worth noting that in previous seasons there have been more than enough times when players have been required to play up to support higher teams. It is likely that everyone will get their chance to shine at some point.

This season we are submitting three teams: Ist team (Division 3 Central), IInd team (Division 5 Central) and IIIrd team (Division 6 East).  More details are available in the 'Senior County Squads' sections.

The targets for this year are for the Ist team to obtain promotion back to what is now Division 2.  The IInd team have got a very strong challenge, to do well in their division which includes the Ulster team.  The IIIrd team excelled themselves to go through the playoffs last year, and we would hope that they might be able to do the same again this season!

The teams as selected are:

Ist Team

Ladies: Olga Bryant, Jen Hewitt, Sara Mason (c), Natalie Taylor

Men: Min Dabasinskas, Tom Li, Neil Place, Simon Woodhouse

IInd Team

Ladies: Laurel Bennett, Katie Morton, Jessica Sharman, Louise Tarbit

Men: Daniel Bates (c), Paul Heads, Stephen Pickering, James Wilson

IIIrd Team

Ladies: Sharon Chandler, Emma Brewster, Jacquie Dennis, Holly Gayle, Stacy Knoop

Men: Graham Barr, Geoff Green, Aiden Foo, Martin Harvey, Will Hodgkinson, Paul Martell, Kaylan Sutton-Ziaian, Tom Zhang

John Tibbutt (Non-playing Captain)


(These are players who might be available for selection from time to time, but are not nominated to specific teams)

Kevin Barron, Damien Dugmore, Owen Mugeridge, Joe Pickering, Sam Scharf, Abu Kaher

There is of course the possibility that other players from the County may be asked to play as and when options become available.

The first County match is for the IInd team on 14th October, with the Ist and IIIrd teams playing the week after on 21st October.  All three are home matches at CRC.

Have a great season, enjoy your games, and play well!

The Selection Team (Daniel, Neil, Sara and John)