News

Welcome to the Cambridgeshire Badminton Association (Cambs BA), a County association affiliated to Badminton England.

Cambridgeshire Badminton Association is dedicated to the development and promotion of badminton throughout the whole of Cambridgeshire.  The county consists of around 30 affiliated clubs as well as hosting Junior, Senior and Masters teams playing in the Inter-County Championships.

This web site is designed to enable Cambridgeshire Badminton Association to promote badminton through providing news and information on local, County and national badminton. Please visit this web site regularly to keep abreast of all the latest developments.

Cambridgeshire Bronze 13 July 2019

IMG_20190713_141222.jpg

In a fantastic festival of badminton, on Saturday 13th July Cambridgeshire Badminton Association hosted a Bronze tournament on the Badminton England National Circuit at the University of Cambridge Sports Center.

With a huge entry of 166 players from around the Country, the tournament was highly competitive.

Starting preparations at 8am, and going all the way through to the last match of the day - the men’s doubles final - just after 11pm, it was a long and exhausting day. By the end, 175 competitive matches had been played.

Photographs of the finalists are available in the Gallery, and they were:

Mens Singles

Winner: Syed Masood

Runner up: Thomas Macrae

Womens Singles

Winner: Holly Smith

Runner up: Kacy Chou

Mens Doubles

Winners: Zhi Lun Ng & Abid Sultan

Runners up: Paul Andrew Mayfield & Phil Sunderland

Womens doubles

Winners: Alicia Chu & Yoongeun Kwon

Runners up: Jenny Crump & Natalie Taylor

Mixed doubles

Winners: Zhi Lun Ng & Annabel Hong

Runners up: Phil Sunderland & Suzanne Brewer

For full results see Tournament Software.

Many congratulations and thanks, especially to Cambs’ Tournament Secretary Neil Place who put in so much effort in setting up and administering the tournament before the day, and so professionally managing the event on the day itself. Also great thanks go to the rest of the team who helped keep things running so smoothly on the day: Louise Place, Natalie Taylor and James Wilson.

Fun Tournament March 2019

Last month a junior fun tournament was run at One Leisure St Ives. Many junior players from across the county in the age groups U11, U13 and U15 participated in the tournament, which is designed to give players an opportunity to get a taste of competitive play.

The hall was filled with young players, and the day was played in great spirits. Many congratulations to everyone involved, and especially to those who came out winners. Details of the winners and photographs of them with their medals are available in the gallery.

Many thanks to the Cambridgeshire Schools Badminton Association and especially to Sandra Dennis for her help in setting up and running the tournament.

Cambs' Daniel Bates takes International Senior Medals

Cambridgeshire's Daniel Bates travelled this weekend to compete at the Adria (Croatian) International Masters competition in Opatija, Croatia, with his regular masters mixed partner Michelle Brothers (Kent).

The Adria Masters is an annual Masters badminton tournament on the Badminton Europe circuit, and was held at the same time as a major Junior competition at the same venue.

Daniel played all three disciplines, and succeeded in winning a bronze medal in the men's doubles with a scratch Austrian partner, and a gold medal in the mixed with Michelle.

Michelle was even more successful, with a clean sweep of gold medals in all three events.

Everyone from Cambs Badminton wishes Daniel and Michelle many congratulations on this achievement!

Cambs Badminton Association Jun Tournament 21 April 2018

Players at the Fun Tournament on Saturday

On Saturday 21 April Cambridgeshire Badminton Association and Cambridgeshire Schools Badminton Association held a Junior Fun Tournament at the One Leisure Centre in St Ives.

Children in the U11, U13 and U15 categories from around the County competed in a fun competition designed to give less-experienced players a taste of competitive badminton.

The winners were as follows:

  • Under 11 boys singles: Nikita Larin
  • Under 11 girls singles: Poppy Gracey
  • Under 11 boys doubles: Ted Stephenson & Nikita
  • Under 13 boys singles: Joe Shears
  • Under 13 girls singles: Calina Sdrobis
  • Under 13 boys doubles: Joes Shears & Zihong He
  • Under 13 girls doubles: Calina & Hannah Cook
  • Under 15 boys singles: Ryan Hodges
  • Under 15 boys doubles: Robbie Melton & Mayur Gangi

Photographs of the winners are available on the Gallery pages.

Many congratulations to everyone who played in such an excellent atmosphere, and thanks to Sandra and the team from CSBA for running the day.  Keep an eye out for more tournament like this around the County over the next year.

Badminton England Senior Silver Circuit returns to Cambridgeshire

Cambs' Min Dabasinskas is congratulated by Daniel Bates

The Cambridgeshire Badminton Association welcomed the return of the Badminton England Senior Silver Circuit at the weekend, holding the 49th Cambridgeshire Senior Silver Tournament all day on Saturday at the Cambridge Regional College.

The Silver Circuit is the second tier of national competition, and attracts top County players from around the Country.  This tournament was a welcome return for the County, which has not hosted the event since 2015.

Every discipline was hard fought, with excellent games throughout the day.  It was in the Mens singles where Cambridgeshire enjoyed the greatest success, with the County's Min Dabasinskas winning the final against England junior Ethan Rose with a nail-biting 23-21 second game.

In Womens singles Suffolk's Katie Scott took the honours.  In the Mens Doubles James Scott and Daniel Hooper (also of Suffolk) were victors in a three-end final against Daniel Leers and Daniel Brown (Herts and Northants).  Katie and James then teamed up to take the Mixed Doubles final.

Finally, after playing a round-robin format, Emma Hooper and Natalia Mitchell (Nottingshamshire and Oxfordshire respectively) won the Womens Doubles competition, after winning all of their games.

Cambs' other notable result was Neil Place and Daniel Bates, who narrowly missed out 18-21, 20-22 in the semi-final of the Mens Doubles.

Complete results of all the events are available on Tournament Software.

Many congratulations to everyone who played so well during the day, and to the worthy winners.  We hope to be able to run this, and several other circuit tournaments regularly.

Photographs of all the winners are available on the Gallery pages.

Cambridgeshire U20 and U16 Restricted Tournaments

Junior badminton in Cambridgeshire descended on Burwell again for two weekends in March, where the U20 and U16 Restricted Tournaments were held.

Open to all juniors resident in the County, the Restricted Tournaments are the annual events held by each County to allow juniors players to compete for the title of County Champion.

On 12 March, the U20 tournament saw the following results:

Boys Singles

Final: Leo Huang v Cameron Foo.  Winner: Leo Huang

Girls Singles

Group matches, with deciding game being between Sophia Abbott v Chanumi Gamage.  Winner: Chanumi Gamage

Boys Doubles

Group matches, with deciding game being between Cameron Foo & Harry Zhao v Leo Huang & Alex Yang.  Winner: Cameron Foo & Harry Zhao

Girls Doubles

Final: Chanumi Gamage & Sophia Abbott v Olivia Chan & Charity Pickup.  Winner: Chanumi Gamage & Sophia Abbott

The following weekend, the U16 tournament was decided as follows:

Boys Singles

Final: Achira Waduge v Sitan Zhan.  Winner: Achira Waduge

Girls Singles

Group matches, with deciding game being between Olivia Chan v Ruby Spencer.  Winner: Olivia Chan

Boys Doubles

Group matches, with deciding game being between Manula Dharmawardana & Achira Waduge v Sebastian Abbott & Zichen He.  Winner: Manula Dharmawardana & Achira Waduge

Girls Doubles

Final: Claudia Bazyk & Robyn Watson v Olivia Chan & Ruby Spencer.  Winner: Olivia Chan & Ruby Spencer

Full results are available on Tournament Software:

Photographs of the winners being presented their trophies are also available on the Gallery page.

Congratulations to everyone who participated in an event which was lots of fun, and saw some excellent games.  Many thanks to the volunteers who helped the events go smoothly, and especially to Tournament Secretary Neil Place.